No. 3:08-0789.
[…] The TCPA prohibits [u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(a). The Act further defines "trade," "commerce," or "consumer transaction" as "the advertising, offering for sale, lease or rental, or distribution of any goods, services, or property, tangible or intangible, real, personal, or mixed, and other articles, commodities, or things of value wherever situated." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-103(11). Plaintiffs do not specify a subsection of the TCPA in their complaint; however, in this briefing they identify section 47-18-104(b)(27) of the Tennessee Code which prohibits "[e]ngaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person" as applicable. (See Doc. No. 31, at 10).
Defendant argues that no cause of action by a borrower against a lender, with regard to any lending transaction, exists under the TCPA. For this absolute bar, Defendant points to section 47-18-111 and Kleto v.