No. 3:08-0789.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-103(11). Plaintiffs do not specify a subsection of the TCPA in their complaint; however, in this briefing they identify section 47-18-104(b)(27) of the Tennessee Code which prohibits "[e]ngaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person" as applicable. (See Doc. No. 31, at 10).
Defendant argues that no cause of action by a borrower against a lender, with regard to any lending transaction, exists under the TCPA. For this absolute bar, Defendant points to section 47-18-111 and Kleto v. AmSouth Bank, No. 3:04-cv-243, 2005 WL 2573379 (E.D. Tenn. Oct. 12, 2005). Section 47-18-111 defines activities exempted from the Consumer Protection Act, including, "(3) [c]redit terms of a transaction which may be otherwise subject to the provisions of this part, except insofar as the Tennessee Equal Consumer Credit Act of 1974 . . . may be applicable." Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-111(a)(3). In Kleto, plaintiffs sued a bank when an oral promise to extend a loan for a condo purchase did not result in an actual loan.