Moncus v. LaSalle Mgmt.
[…] Lake, 840 F.3d at 1342-43. Georgia law places responsibility on the sheriff, as "pre-sentence custodian," to "compute" sentence credits. Cochran, 315 Ga. App. at 489. Georgia law also provides parameters for how sheriffs are to "compute" the sentence credit. O.C.G.A. § 42- 4-7(a) requires the sheriff to "keep a record of all persons committed to the jail" where "he or she is sheriff." This provision controls the sheriff's record-keeping policy to the extent that it sets forth the type of information sheriffs must record. See id. ("This record shall contain . . . ."). O.C.G.A. § 42-4-7(a) directly implicates pretrial detention because it requires sheriffs to record "the date of such person's commitment to jail, the day of such person's discharge, under what order such person was discharged, and the court from which the order issued." The State mandates that the sheriff record the dates an individual arrives and leaves the county jail, as well as the disposition of his criminal case. Id. That record of course would include the number of days an individual spent in pretrial detention.