Moncus v. LaSalle Mgmt.
[…] See Cannon, 1 F.3d at 1564 ("Cannon had a clearly established right against false imprisonment without due process."); Woody v. Spires, No. 5:18-CV-419, 2019 WL 2471825, at *7 (M.D. Ga. June 13, 2019) ("[T]he underlying constitutional right for a prisoner to be released when his sentence has expired is clearly established."). But, if there was any doubt, Georgia law also addresses Plaintiff's claim that Defendant imprisoned him unlawfully by failing to establish policy for crediting sentences for time served. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 17-10-11(a) ("Each person convicted of a crime in this state shall be given full credit for each day spent in confinement awaiting trial . . . ."). The Georgia Supreme Court, interpreting the relevant statutes, has said:

The Eleventh Circuit has adopted as binding precedent all Fifth Circuit opinions decided before October 1, 1981. Bonner v. City of Prichard, Ala., 661 F.2d 1206, 1208 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc).