Moncus v. LaSalle Mgmt.
[…] Cochran v. State, 315 Ga. App. 488, 489 (2012). Georgia law "requires sheriffs to take custody of all inmates in the jail in their counties." Lake, 840 F.3d at 1338; see O.C.G.A. § 42-4-4 (requiring the sheriff to take "custody of the jail" and "of such persons as are confined therein"). Therefore, Defendant in his official capacity as sheriff was Plaintiff's custodian, both pretrial and after sentencing. See Lake, 840 F.3d at 1339 ("The duty to take custody of inmates entails certain custodial responsibilities . . . .").

O.C.G.A. § 17-10-12(a) requires the "custodian of the defendant" to submit to the clerk of court "an affidavit specifying the number of days" the defendant spent in pretrial custody after a sentence is imposed. "Where the defendant has been sentenced to the custody of an official other than the commissioner of corrections, the clerk of the court shall transmit the custodian's affidavit to the proper authorities who shall give the defendant credit for the number of days spent in custody prior to conviction and sentence." O.C.G.A. § 17-10-12(c). Here, the Superior Court sentenced Plaintiff to the sheriff's custody at the county jail, rather than the Commissioner of Georgia Department of Corrections. Therefore, by statute, Defendant should have established jail policy to compute and award Plaintiff's time credit.