14-23-00062-CV
[…] After a 2008 fire at the home, homeowner's insurance had paid $200,000.00 for repairs. Dominic stated that he performed some of the repairs on the home after the fire and also supervised other contractors. Dominic testified that he filed the construction lien for $200,000.00 plus interest "based off the amount that was paid by insurance," which he admitted was more than the appraised value of the home. However, he did not file the lien until twelve years after completion of the work.
See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 53.052(a)(2) (for residential construction projects, affidavit must be filed with the county clerk "not later than the 15th day of the third month in which the original contractor's work was completed, terminated, or abandoned").
The trial court granted appellees' motion for summary judgment on August 23, 2023, a year after the motion was submitted. This appeal followed.
II. Defective Notice of Hearing