INDEX NO. 100738/2014
[…] Petitioners also point out that although this case was initially commenced as a "hybrid" Article 78 and plenary action, the Article 78 claims were dismissed more than four years ago.
In reply, respondents assert that the dismissal of certain claims does not change the fact that petitioners' right to a jury trial was waived when legal and equitable claims were alleged together. Respondents insist that even the petitioners' Note of Issue confirms that petitioners want an order—equitable relief—finding that the salary reduction plan violates petitioners' employment contracts.
Discussion
CPLR 4101 provides, in part, that "issues of fact shall be tried by a jury unless a jury trial is waived or a reference is directed under section 4317, except that equitable defenses and equitable counterclaims shall be tried by the court." "When, as here, the complaint either joins legal and equitable causes of action arising out of the same alleged wrong or seeks both legal and equitable relief, there is a waiver of a plaintiff's right to a jury trial" (Errant Gene Therapeutics, LLC v Sloan-Kettering Inst. for Cancer Research,