FSTCV166029103S
[…] This court concludes that the first count one of the amended complaint in the current case asserts a cause of action under the Connecticut Products Liability Act.
The defendant asserts that the plaintiffs cannot establish that the defendant’s conduct was a proximate cause of the plaintiff Kyle Monaco’s injuries. General Statutes § 52-572q(c) governs the issue of causation in warnings cases. Section 52-572q(c) provides that "the claimant shall prove by a fair preponderance of the evidence that if adequate warnings or instructions had been provided, the claimant would not have suffered the harm." "[T]he thrust of subsection (c) is that causation exists upon a showing that, had adequate warnings been provided, the harm would not have occurred." (Footnote omitted.) Sharp v. Wyatt, Inc., 31 Conn.App. 824 (1993), aff’d, 230 Conn. 12 (1994).