FSTCV166029103S
[…] The plaintiffs allege that these violations of the aforementioned statute were a "direct, proximate and contributing cause of the accident and injuries sustained by [the plaintiff] Kyle Monaco," and, therefore, that the plaintiffs are entitled to an award of money damages and statutory damages as are permitted.
15 U.S.C. § 2072(a) provides in relevant part: "Any person who shall sustain injury by reason of any knowing (including willful) violation of a consumer product safety rule ... may sue any person who knowingly (including willfully) violated any such rule ..."
General Statutes § 52-572n(a) provides in relevant part: "A product liability claim ... may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." (Emphasis added.) "The legislature clearly intended to make our products liability act an exclusive remedy for claims falling within its scope." Winslow v. Lewis-Shepard, Inc., 212 Conn. 462 (1989).