Mombaccus Excavating, Inc. v. Town of Rochester
[…] To the extent that petitioner suggests that it was inherently improper for respondents to fail to prepare an EIS in connection with rezoning, the Court rejects the argument. As a matter of environmental law, rezoning is an “action” subject to SEQR (Matter of Neville v. Koch, 79 N.Y.2d 416, 426 ; Matter of Defreestville Area Neighborhoods Assn. v. Town Bd. of N. Greenbush, 299 A.D.2d 631, 632 ), and in this case requires the submission of an EAF (see 6 NYCRR § 617.2 [m]; 617.6[a][2] ). Only if the EAF demonstrates that the action proposed “may have a significant effect on the environment,” must an EIS be prepared (Environmental Conservation Law § 8–0109[2] ). SEQR expansively defines “environment” as “the physical conditions which will be affected by a proposed action, including land, air, water, minerals, flora, fauna, noise, objects of historic or aesthetic significance, existing patterns of population concentration, distribution, or growth, and existing community or neighborhood character” (Environmental Conservation Law § 8–0105[6] ). It is undisputed here that the rezoning at issue would constitute a type I action within the meaning of state environmental regulations (see 6 NYCRR § 617.4 [b][2] ).