Moltchanov v. Khaitov
[…] Plaintiff has failed to prove that these three criteria have been met. In moving for a default judgment, Plaintiff bears the burden to support the judgment by presenting admissible evidence attesting on personal knowledge or otherwise establishing each of her claims against the defaulting defendants. There is a significant question of fact as to whether Plaintiff established how much money was allegedly owed to him, which demonstrates that the proof on the merits portion of default is not satisfied.

Pursuant to NY CLS CPLR § 4317(b) "Without Consent of the Parties. On motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may order a reference to determine a cause of action or an issue where the trial will require the examination of a long account, including actions to foreclose mechanic's liens; or to determine an issue of damages separately triable and not requiring a trial by jury; or where otherwise authorized by law." See Board of Mgrs. o the Cove Club Condominium v Lynn 2016 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2154, *1, 2016 NY Slip Op 31081(U), 1.

It is hereby,

ORDERED, the motion for default judgment is partially denied.