Molony-Vierstra v. Michigan State University
[…] The Court of Claims granted defendant's motion for summary judgment, and plaintiff now appeals as of right.

Plaintiff first alleges that there is no valid statutory or constitutional basis for adopting the ordinances pursuant to which her vehicle was impounded. We do not agree.

Article 8, § 5 of the Michigan Constitution of 1963 states that the Board of Trustees of Michigan State University "shall have general supervision of its institution". In addition, MCL 390.106; MSA 15.1126 provides:

"Sec. 6. * * * The state board of agriculture shall have the general control and supervision of the Michigan agricultural college, the farm pertaining thereto and lands or other property, which now or hereafter may belong to said college; of all appropriations made by the state or by congress for the support of said college, or for the support of the experiment station or any substation, or for any other purpose for which said college is created; and also the management of all lands that may hereafter be donated by the national government to this state in trust for the promotion of agriculture and industrial pursuits. The state board of agriculture may receive, hold and manage any property granted or devised to it or to the Michigan agricultural college to promote any of the objects for which said college is created. The board shall have plenary power to adopt such ordinances, by-laws and regulations not in conflict with this act as it may deem necessary to secure the successful operation of the college and to promote its designed objects."

References in this statute to "state board of agriculture" and "Michigan agricultural college" are to be construed to mean "board of trustees of Michigan State University" and "Michigan State University".

MCL 390.102; MSA 15.1122.

MCL 390.101; MSA 15.1121.