Molnar v. Norcross
[…] In count one, the plaintiff alleges negligence against Norcross; in counts two through five, he alleges a claim under respondeat superior against Labor Ready, Labor Ready Northeast, Carmax and Carmax business services, respectively; and in counts six and seven, he alleges vicarious liability pursuant to General Statutes § 52-183 against Carmax and Carmax Business Services, respectively. In their amended answer (#119), the defendants allege as a special defense that all of the plaintiff's claims are contractually barred due to his signing of a release of liability.

General Statutes § 52-183 provides: "In any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."