Mollayan v. County of Los Angeles
[…] (See Pinero v. Specialty Restaurants Corp. (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 635, 641-642.)

V. Attorney Fees

The trial court denied the County’s motion for attorney fees under section 12965, subdivision (b) based on its finding that Mollayan “did not purse this action in bad faith.” The County contends the order denying its motion for attorney fees must be reversed because the trial court applied the wrong legal standard and failed to consider whether Mollayan’s claim was frivolous, unreasonable, groundless, or vexatious.

Section 12965, subdivision (b) provides in part: “In actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees and costs, including expert witness fees, except where the action is filed by a public agency or a public official, acting in an official capacity.” A trial court’s decision regarding an award of attorney fees under section 12965 is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Rosenman v. Christensen (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 859, 865 (Rosenman).)