finding that plaintiff's managerial assignment to new store which resulted in more erratic schedule and longer work hours constituted adverse employment action
[…] Plaintiff's final claim alleges that his termination from employment was motivated in part by his membership in the National Guard. Docket Document Nos. 139, 156. Defendant asserts that Plaintiff was terminated from his position solely based on the handling of a theft incident and that Plaintiff would have been terminated from his position regardless of his military status. Docket Document No. 125.
Section 4316(c) of USERRA provides that "a person who is reemployed by an employer shall not be discharged from such employment, except for cause within one year after the date of such reemployment, if the person's period of service before the reemployment was more than 180 days." 38 U.S.C. § 4316(c). "Cause" as used in Section 4316(c) is not defined in USERRA, but it is to be liberally construed and strictly enforced for the benefit of those who left private life to serve their country.Alabama Power Co., 431 U.S. at 581; H.R. Rep. No. 103-65 (1993);Duarte v.