No. A-1-CA-35128
[…] Even assuming for the sake of argument that these Code provisions could override constitutional infirmities regarding notice, the Code does not purport to provide that a personal representative's failure to provide notice to heirs of a request to authorize distribution of property that he claims belongs to the estate does not invalidate any resulting order authorizing the distribution. {26} As further support for its conclusion that lack of notice did not void the 2007 Order, the district court noted Section 45-3-705, which generally addresses the duty of the personal representative to give notice of his appointment to heirs. Section 45-3-705(F) states that "[t]he personal representative's failure to give notice pursuant to this section is a breach of duty to the persons concerned but does not affect the validity of the appointment, the personal representative's powers or other duties." This provision concerns only the consequences of failure to provide notice of the appointment.