No. A-1-CA-35128
[…] 1978, §§ 45-1-101 to 45-7-612 (1975, as amended through 2017), inform our analysis. {6} First, when the decedent has left a will, judicial involvement with an estate typically begins with the filing of an application for informal probate of the will and/or informal appointment of the personal representative of the estate, Section 45-3-301, or a petition for formal probate of a will, with or without a request for appointment of a personal representative, Section 45-3-401. Such a filing may generate multiple "petitions" or "proceedings" within the single docketed court case, as reflected in Section 45-3-107, which provides that "each proceeding before the district court or probate court is independent of any other proceeding involving the same estate. Petitions for orders of the district court may combine various requests for relief in a single proceeding." Each petition is treated "as instituting a separate [civil] action," In re Estate of Newalla, 1992-NMCA-084, ¶ 14, 114 N.M. 290, 837 P.2d 1373, and each claim against the estate is treated as a separate proceeding.