Moldenhauer v. Tazewell-Pekin Consolidated Comm. CTR
[…] Id. § 2615. If an employer commits these prohibited acts, the FMLA allows eligible employees to bring suit for damages or equitable relief. Id. § 2617(a)(2).

The FMLA defines an "eligible employee" as "an employee who has been employed for at least 12 months by the employer with respect to whom leave is requested" and has been employed "for at least 1, 250 hours of service with such employer" during that previous 12-month period. Id. § 2611(2)(A). The following section of the FMLA, however, excludes certain employees from eligibility under the Act, including "any employee of an employer who is employed at a worksite at which such employer employs less than 50 employees," provided that the total number of employees employed by that employer within 75 miles of that worksite is less than 50. Id. § 2611(2)(B).

When examining similar exemptions under other workplace anti-discrimination statutes such as Title VII, the ADA and the ADEA, the Seventh Circuit stated: