NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (CEQA Guidelines, § 15162, subd. (a)(1).) New information relating to the project may also trigger preparation of a supplemental or subsequent EIR. (§ 21166, subd. (c); Guidelines, § 15162, subd. (a)(3).) In this event, the Guidelines require that the new information justifying a supplemental or subsequent EIR must be “of substantial importance” and show the project will have “significant impacts” not discussed in the previous EIR. (CEQA Guidelines, §15162, subd. (a)(3).)
Section 21166 provides: “When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs: [¶] (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report. [¶] (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report. [¶] (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available.” Here, because petitioner cites only to Guideline § 15162, but not to any specific subsection of section 21116, we assume that petitioner challenges the EIR under subdivision (a) for “changes in the project,” and “new information” (subdivision (c)).