Mojica v. Fischer
[…] Thus, petitioner argues that the state never proved beyond a reasonable doubt that he knew he could retreat with complete safety to his brother, as it would have been required to do had a duty to retreat charge been correctly given.

NYPL § 35.15(2)(a) provides in fuller part:

(2) A person may not use deadly physical force upon another person under circumstances specified in subdivision one unless:
(a) The actor reasonably believes that such other person is using or about to use deadly physical force. Even in such case, however, the actor may not use deadly physical force if he or she knows that with complete personal safety, to oneself and others he or she may avoid the necessity of so doing by retreating . . .

Following his conviction, petitioner advanced both arguments on appeal to the New York Appellate Division of the First Department.