Mois v. Ciolli
[…] Additionally, plaintiff acknowledges that no physical force was used against him, but he argues that defendants violated his Eighth Amendment rights by denying him his First Amendment rights.

The magistrate judge correctly determined that the second amended complaint does not state a claim under Bivens for a First Amendment violation or a claim for cruel and unusual punishment under the Eighth Amendment. Although not addressed in the findings and recommendations, this court also finds that plaintiff is not entitled to damages for mental or emotional injuries absent a physical injury. 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e) (“No Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury . . . .”); Oliver v. Keller, 289 F.3d 623, 627 (9th Cir. 2002). Plaintiff's Eighth Amendment claim also fails for this reason.

In accordance with the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C), this court has conducted a de novo review of this case.