Mohsen v. Cadence Design Sys., Inc.
[…] Section 583.210 provides that a plaintiff must serve a defendant with the summons and complaint "within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant." (§ 583.210, subd. (a).) The action is "commenced" within the meaning of the statute at the time the complaint is filed. (Ibid.)

Mohsen concedes that he served the defendants with only the October 21, 2014 second amended complaint, long after the action was officially filed in May 2010. He acknowledges that section 583.250 makes dismissal mandatory if service is not effected within the three-year limit. (§ 583.250, subd. (a).) Nevertheless, he invokes subdivision (b) of that provision, which states, "The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute." (Italics added.) The applicable exception, Mohsen argues, is found in section 583.240, subdivision (d), which permits tolling during any period in which service "was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff's control."