Mohsen v. Cadence Design Sys., Inc.
[…] Here, Mohsen suggests, "it was 'impracticable and futile' for the Plaintiffs and beyond their control to proceed with the service of the summons and the [second amended complaint] during the pendency of the criminal proceedings," because his criminal case extended to March 31, 2014.

On appeal Mohsen continues to assert that the "constructive" filing date of the action was December 25, 2009 based on the "prison delivery rule," thus bringing him within the three-year statute of limitations for fraud. (§ 338, subd. (d).) Of course, that earlier date only makes service of his pleadings even more untimely.

Section 583.250, subdivision (a), states that if service is not made within the prescribed time, "(1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action. [¶] (2) The action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any person interested in the action, whether named as a party or not, after notice to the parties." The record indicates that respondents were served January 7, 2015.

Mohsen's argument is without merit. First, the judgment on his criminal conviction was final on October 4, 2010, in Mohsen v.