Mohnot v. Bhansali
[…] Under Illinois law, to bring a derivative action for injury to the corporation, a shareholder must make pre-suit demand on the corporation's directors to assert the claim. See 805 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/7.80(b) (shareholder must allege "demand made, if any, to obtain action by the directors . . . or why he or she did not make the demand"); Silver v. Allard, 16 F. Supp.2d 966, 969 (N.D. Ill. 1998). One "purpose underlying the demand requirement is to provide the directors an opportunity to exercise their business judgment and determine whether litigation is in the best interest of the corporation."