Mohegan Tribal Gaming Aut. v. Powers
[…] In that case, the State of Connecticut filed an action for violation of § 42-110b(a) in connection with the defendants' sale of herbal products. See id., 561. The trial court granted its ex parte application for a prejudgment remedy pursuant to § 52-278e(a). See id., 562. Thereafter, the trial court concluded that the State's affidavits in support of the application were invalid because the affiant was not a competent affiant. See id. 564.

Section 52-278e(a) provides: "The court or a judge of the court may allow the prejudgment remedy to be issued by an attorney without hearing as provided in sections 52-278c and 52-278d upon the filing of an affidavit sworn to by the plaintiff or any competent affiant setting forth a statement of facts sufficient to show that there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any known defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff and that there is reasonable likelihood that the defendant (1) has hidden or will hide himself so that process cannot be served on him or (2) is about to remove himself or his property from this state or (3) is about to fraudulently dispose of or has fraudulently disposed of any of his property with intent to hinder, delay or defraud his creditors or (4) has fraudulently hidden or withheld money, property or effects which should be liable to the satisfaction of his debts."