SARALA V. NAGALA UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] First, Petitioner makes no argument that the BOP regulations for evaluating whether a program qualifies as an EBRR or PA are unreasonable. See Loper Bright, 144 S.Ct. at 2263 (noting that a court may examine whether an agency has engaged in “reasoned decisionmaking” within its delegated authority). The Court independently finds that these regulations are reasonable, as the BOP's definition of “EBRR” is nearly identical to its statutory definition, and the BOP's definition of “PA” is even broader than its statutory definition. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3635(3) (defining “EBRR” as an activity that, in part, “has been shown by empirical evidence to reduce recidivism or is based on research indicating that it is likely to be effective in reducing recidivism”), with 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(a) (same); compare 18 U.S.C. § 3635(5) (defining “PA” as an activity “designed to allow prisoners determined as having a minimum or low risk of recidivism to remain productive”), with 28 C.F.R. § 523.41(b) (defining “PA” as an “activity that allows an inmate to remain productive and thereby maintain or work toward achieving a minimum or low risk of recidivating”).