Mohammad v. Brown
[…] Id. at 429-30. "In reviewing the sufficiency of a complaint, we accept as true all well-pleaded facts and all reasonable inferences that may be drawn from those facts" and we "construe the allegations in the complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff." Id. at 429. A cause of action should only be dismissed under this section if "it is clearly apparent that no set of facts can be proved that would entitle the plaintiff to

recovery." Id. at 429. Our review is de novo. Id. at 430.

¶ 18 Mr. Mohammad argues that he can state a claim against the Clerk pursuant to section 16 of the Act, which provides him with the right to access records in his criminal case. That section provides:

"All records, dockets and books required by law to be kept by such clerks shall be deemed public records, and shall at all times be open to inspection without fee or reward, and all persons shall have free access for inspection and examination to such records, dockets and books and also to all papers on file in the different clerks' offices and shall have the right to take memoranda and abstracts thereto." 705 ILCS 105/16(6) (West 2016).

¶ 19 As the circuit court pointed out, Mr. Mohammad's argument is essentially that because section 16 of the Act gives "all persons" the right to view the files at the Clerk's office without charge and because Mr.