Mohamed v. New Bern Transp. Corp.
[…] Instead, he took two other drug tests: one at New Bern's onsite location that was unable to process the test, and one at the Concentra in Baltimore, which was not the location that his employer instructed him to visit. The required drug test ordered by New Bern was not completed within the required reasonable time, as determined by the employer. Those facts establish a refusal to take the drug test ordered by New Bern under the applicable regulations, despite the other drug tests that Plaintiff took. See 49 C.F.R. § 40.191(a)(1) (defining refusal to take a drug test as failure to appear “for any test . . . within a reasonable time, as determined by the employer . . . after being directed to do so by the employer”); 49 C.F.R. § 382.305(1) (stating that employers must require that “each driver who is notified of selection for random . . . testing proceeds to the test site immediately”).