Mohamed v. Colvin
[…] To the extent the claimant bears the burden of proving being illiterate for employment purposes, I find she has failed to meet that burden by at least a preponderance of the evidence.
(R. 64.) Although it is very difficult to determine, it does not appear that the identification card in the record is a driver's license. See R. 110. Section 416.964 of Title 20 Code of Federal Regulations, provides in pertinent part:
In evaluating your educational level, we use the following categories:



(1) Illiteracy. Illiteracy means the inability to read or write. We consider someone illiterate if the person cannot read or write a simple message such as instructions or inventory lists even though the person can sign his
or her name. Generally, an illiterate person has had little or no formal schooling.



. . .
(5) Inability to communicate in English. Since the ability to speak, read and understand English is generally learned or increased at school, we may consider this an educational factor. Because English is the dominant language of the country, it may be difficult for someone who doesn't speak and understand English to do a job, regardless of the amount of education the person may have in another language. Therefore, we consider a person's ability to communicate in English when we evaluate what work, if any, he or she can do. It generally doesn't matter what other language a person may be fluent in.
20 C.F.R. § 416.964. Here, plaintiff has worked as a cleaner, a housekeeper and a laborer. She did not provide any evidence that she was completely unable to communicate in English.