Moghtader v. GEO Grp.
[…] The Texas Occupations Code § 111.02 provides, "A treating physician or health professional who provides or facilitates the use of telemedicine medical services or telehealth services shall ensure that the informed consent of the patient, or another appropriate individual authorized to make health care treatment decisions for the patient, is obtained before telemedicine medical services or telehealth services are provided." Even if we accept as true Plaintiff's allegation that he did not consent, Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 74.101 limits the theory of recovery for informed consent actions to "negligence in failing to disclose the risks or hazards that could have influenced a reasonable person in making a decision to give or withhold consent." Plaintiff fails to allege that he was not informed of potential risks or consequences of telemedicine and that, had he known of the risks or consequences, he would not have consented to telemedicine.