No. M2003-00978-CCA-R3-CO.
[…] Passarella v. State, 891 S.W.2d 619, 627 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1994).
A trial court is not required, as a matter of law, to grant the writ and conduct an inquiry into the allegations contained in the petition.See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109; Passarella, 891 S.W.2d at 627. If the petition fails to state a cognizable claim, the petition may be dismissed by the trial court summarily. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109; State ex rel. Byrd v. Bomar, 214 Tenn. 476, 483, 381 S.W.2d 280, 283 (1964). The statute provides in part: "If from the showing of the petitioner, the plaintiff would not be entitled to any relief, the writ may be refused. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109.
In this case, the appellant argues that he was improperly sentenced as a Range II offender. However, this question was decided in the appellant's direct appeal to this Court. See State v. Moffett, 729 S.W.2d 679, 683 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1986).