No. M2003-00978-CCA-R3-CO.
[…] This case is analogous to State v. Pearson, 858 S.W.2d 879 (Tenn. 1993), in which our supreme court remanded the defendant's first degree burglary conviction to the trial court for a determination of the appropriate sentence under both the 1982 and 1989 Sentencing Acts. The supreme court further instructed that after the trial court determined each sentence, it was to impose the lesser of the two sentences. In reaching this conclusion, the supreme court cited Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-112, which states:
Whenever any penal statute or penal legislative act of the state is repealed or amended by a subsequent legislative act, any offense, as defined by the statute or act being repealed or amended, committed while such statute or act was in full force and effect shall be prosecuted under the act or statute in effect at the time of the commission of the offense. . . . [I]n the event the subsequent act provides for a lesser penalty, any punishment imposed shall be in accordance with the subsequent act.
It is our opinion that the reasoning of the Pearson case is applicable in the appellant's case.
At the time of the appellant's re-sentencing, the release eligibility for Range II offenders was 35%. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-501 (1987).