Moers v. March
[…] As the declarations concern the circumstances surrounding Moers' termination, the court does not find that the declarations are irrelevant. See (ECF Nos. 23, 24). Moreover, the Federal Rules of Evidence do not govern the admissibility of evidence that parties bring forth while briefing a motion to dismiss. See generally Fed. R. Evid. 1101. Accordingly, the court will deny Brabenec, Fenema, Johnston, Peters, Ramos, and Rockwell's motion to strike.

b. Subject matter jurisdiction

NRS 41.0337 provides that no tort action may be brought against state employees for acts within their public duties "unless the State or appropriate political subdivision is named a party defendant under NRS 41.031." However, because the State cannot be a proper defendant to a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 action, see Will v. Michigan Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 64-70 (1989), NRS 41.031 and NRS 41.0337 necessarily do not apply to 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claims.