05-30-2024
[…] [¶22] Almer also argues the personal representative violated the Uniform Principal and Income Act (1997), N.D.C.C. ch. 59-04.2, by not distributing minerals to a testamentary mineral trust or making distributions of royalty income. He notes section 59-04.2-06 states an "income beneficiary is entitled to net income from the date on which the income interest begins," which is "the date of a testator's death . . . even if there is an intervening period of administration of the testator's estate." However, N.D.C.C. ch. 59-04 plainly does not apply when a will or trust provides conflicting provisions, in which case the trust or estate "shall" be administered "in accordance with the terms of the trust or the will." N.D.C.C. § 59-04.2-02(1)(a).