05-30-2024
[…] See N.D.C.C. § 30.120-02. Under these rules, property not disposed of by a will is the first to abate, followed by residuary devises, then general devises, and then specific devises. N.D.C.C. § 30.1-2002(1). A general devise is "a specific amount of money or quantity of property, that is payable from the estate's general assets." Devise, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). A specific devise is a "devise that passes a particular piece of property." Id. The statutory abatement provisions do not apply if a will provides its own abatement procedure. N.D.C.C. § 30.1-20-02(2). If a will sets out its own procedure, "the shares of the distributees abate as may be found necessary to give effect to the intention of the testator." Id.
[¶11] Merle Almer provided an abatement procedure that differs from the statutory default. His will requires taxes, debts, and expenses to be paid "out of the residue of my estate, without apportionment."