Modzinski v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] State ex rel. MSX Intern., Inc. v. Dolan, 38 S.W.3d 427, 429 (Mo. banc 2001) (quoting Bass v. National Super Markets, Inc., 911 S.W.2d 617, 621 (Mo. banc 1995)). A fact finder will not be asked to render a factual decision unless the parties disagree about whether the work that caused the injury was work performed under and required by the contract between the alleged statutory employer and the independent contractor or subcontractor. Bass, 911 S.W.2d at 621.

Statutory employment is a constructive relationship created by Mo. Rev. Stat. § 287.040. See Montgomery v. Mine La Motte Corporation, 304 S.W.2d 885, 888 (Mo. 1957). Section 287.040(1) provides that "[a]ny person who has work done under contract on or about his premises which is an operation of the usual business which he there carries on shall be deemed an "employer" for purposes of the workers' compensation law. Mo. Rev. Stat. 287.040(1). This provision "takes away the common law rights of employees for negligence of certain third parties by defining the third parties as statutory employers, even though they are not actual employers." Looper v.