DUANE MODEST v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] The failure to satisfy this prerequisite is a basis, in and of itself, for denial of the motion (Davis v State of New York, 28 AD2d 609 [3d Dept 1967]; Ponce v State of New York, UID No. 2013-040-043 [Ct Cl, McCarthy, J., June 14, 2013]; Nestel v State of New York, Claim No. None, Motion No. M-71607 [Ct Cl, Mignano, J., May 31, 2006]; Harrell v State of New York, UID No. 2003-005-511, [Ct Cl, Corbett, J., Apr. 3, 2003].
Court of Claims Act § 11(b) provides that the Claim "shall state the time when and the place where the claim arose, the nature of same, the items of damage or injuries claimed to have been sustained … ." Here, Movant asserts the date when the proposed Claim arose. The place where the alleged incident took place is described as Franklin Correctional Facility. Movant asserts only that he was denied justice. He does not state how he was denied justice.