Mockeridge v. Alcona Cnty.
[…] See MICH. COMP. LAWS §§ 15.267(2), 15.269. "If a public body is not complying with this act, ... a person may commence a civil action to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with this act." Id. § 15.271(1). The Open Meetings Act provides 12 exclusive reasons for a public body to enter a closed session. See id. § 15.268.

Defendants assert that the Board properly went into a closed session "to hear a complaint brought against one [o]f its staff members, agents, or public officials pursuant to MCL 15.268(1)(a)." ECF No. 39 at PageID.552. Section 15.268(1)(a) provides that a public body may enter a closed session "[t]o consider the dismissal, suspension, or disciplining of, or to hear complaints or charges brought against, or to consider a periodic personnel evaluation of, a public officer, employee, staff member, or individual agent, if the named individual requests a closed hearing." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 15.268(1)(a).

But the meeting minutes do not indicate that the Board went into a closed session to address a complaint.