Mobley v. United States Gov't
[…] Answering that question requires some technical background. Start at thirty-thousand feet: once a taxpayer has filed his income tax return, there are two ways (in broad-strokes) that he might end up owing more (“outstanding liability” is the technical term).

1. First, his tax return might show that he owes more in income-tax than he has paid to-date. 26 U.S.C. § 6201(a)(1). The Government apparently refers to this as “self-reported” liability. See, e.g., Dkt. No. 82 at 5-6. If that happens, then the Secretary of the Treasury assesses the tax and demands payment. See 26 U.S.C. § 6201(a)(1) (“[t]he Secretary shall assess all taxes” which are “shown on [the taxpayer's] return”); id. § 6203 (“[t]he assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary”).
2. Second, the IRS might investigate the taxpayer's income status (sometimes called an “examination”) beyond the return itself and decide that the taxpayer owes more.