Mobley v. United States Gov't
[…] United States, 764 F.Supp. 309, 315 (S.D.N.Y. 1991);
• Then, and only then, “may the IRS take a lien on the delinquent taxpayer's property, ” id.
Cf. United States v. O'Callaghan, 500 Fed. App'x. 843, 847 (11th Cir. 2012). This case, by contrast, involves only self-reported liabilities and penalties. Dkt. No. 81 ¶¶ 3-6, 8-10, 13-16 (discussing liabilities and penalties based on Plaintiffs' tax returns); Dkt. No. 81 ¶ 17 (discussing Thomas' frivolous response to the IRS's demand for payment). Section 6201 plainly does not require deficiency procedures to assess taxes shown from a tax return: it simply directs the Secretary to assess that amount. Compare 26 U.S.C. § 6201(a)(1) (providing for “[t]axes shown on [a] return: The Secretary shall assess all taxes determined by the taxpayer or by the Secretary” from the face of the return “as to which returns or lists . . . are made under this title”) with Id. § 6212(a) (calling for a notice to the taxpayer in order to assess a deficiency).