Civil Action 2:20-00126 (WOB-CJS)
[…] (Doc. 1-2 ¶ 8; Doc. 39 at 4-5). The Act seeks to protect the public by requiring insurers to act in good faith when dealing with insureds and third-party claimants. Belt, 664 S.W.3d at 530 31 (first citing State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. v. Reeder, 763 S.W.2d 116, 118 (Ky. 1988); then citing Indiana Ins. Co. v. Demetre, 527 S.W.3d 12, 26 (Ky. 2017); and then citing Stevens v. Motorists Mut. Ins. Co., 759 S.W.2d 819, 820-21 (Ky. 1988)). It does so by prohibiting certain settlement practices. Id.; Ky. Rev. Stat. § 304.12-230.
At issue here are three of those prohibited practices, found in subsections (1), (6), and (7) of the Act. (Doc. 39 at 4-5). Subsection (1) prohibits “[m]isrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue[.]” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 304.12-230(1). Subsection (6) prohibits “[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear[.]” Id. § 304.12-230(6). And subsection (7) prohibits “[c]ompelling insureds to institute litigation to recover amounts due under an insurance policy by offering substantially less than the amounts ultimately recovered in actions brought by such insureds[.]” Id. § 304.12-230(7).
Although the Act enumerates those and 14 other prohibited practices, those practices alone are merely “technical violations” of the Act. Belt, 664 S.W.3d at 531 (citing Wittmer, 864 S.W.2d at 890).