Mobile Rider, LLC v. Switch Enters.
[…] "For example, the Utah Protection of Public Employees Act provides that a public employee may assert a claim of retaliatory action by 'bringing a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, damages, or both.'" Conner, 443 P.3d at 1258 (citing Utah Code Ann. § 67-21-4(1)(c)(ii)).

Bearing these considerations in mind, the Court must heed the Utah Supreme Court's directive and first examine the plain language of the statute to determine if it reveals an express legislative intent to create a private right of action.

The statute at issue here, Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825, is straight-forward. It states that:

In civil actions, the court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith.
Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825(1). Based on a plain reading, it is clear that the statute does not expressly state a private right of action. Rather, it simply provides for attorney fees in civil cases if the court determines that the underlying "action or defense to the action was without merit and not brought in good faith." Id. Moreover, its application is entirely dependent on a party "prevailing" on the underlying "action or defense to the action." Id.