Mo. Pub. Serv. Comm'n v. Union Elec. Co.
[…] The record does not reflect the specific financial consequences of the parties' dispute. In the complaint which commenced this proceeding, however, the Commission's staff alleged that the issue "is worth millions of dollars to [Ameren's] ratepayers." Presumably Ameren and its shareholders face the identical financial impact.

I.

Understanding the specific issue Ameren raises requires a review of the Missouri statutes and rules which govern an electric utility's implementation of an energy-efficiency program.

The Missouri Energy Efficiency Investment Act is codified at § 393.1075. The Act declares that "[i]t shall be the policy of the state to value demand-side investments equal to traditional investments in supply and delivery infrastructure and allow recovery of all reasonable and prudent costs of delivering cost-effective demand-side programs." § 393.1075.3. A "demand-side program" is defined as "any program conducted by the utility to modify the net consumption of electricity on the retail customer's side of the electric meter, including but not limited to energy efficiency measures, load management, demand response, and interruptible