No. 18-1778
[…] Section 1396r-4(g)(1)(A) does not delegate to the Secretary unfettered discretion to determine "costs incurred." The statute’s discretion-conferring parenthetical specifically directs the Secretary to offset Medicaid payments. However, as the D.C. Circuit has noted, "[a]lthough the statute establishes that payments by Medicaid and the uninsured must be considered, it nowhere states that those are the only payments that may be considered." Children’s Hosp. Ass’n of Tex. v. Azar, 933 F.3d 764, 770 (D.C. Cir. 2019) (emphasis in original). The final sentence of § 1396r-4(g)(1)(A) contains another limitation on the Secretary’s discretion -- "payments made to a hospital for services provided to indigent patients made by a State or a unit of local government within a State shall not be considered to be a source of third party payment." Contrary to MHA’s argument, if the statute unambiguously prohibited the Secretary from considering any "payments" other than those included in the "net of payments" parenthetical, this sentence would be superfluous.