M.M v. Superior Court (Santa Clara County Department of Family and Children’s Services)
[…] "When [a petitioner] fails to raise a point, or asserts it but fails to support it with reasoned argument and citations to authority, we treat the point as waived." (Benach v. County of Los Angeles (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 836, 852.) Therefore, we deem this contention waived.

Additionally, even if we were to consider this claim on its merits, we would reject it. The timelines for a dependency are linked to the date the child entered foster care, not to the date a parent begins to participate in the proceedings. Section 366.21, subdivision (f) provides in pertinent part that: "[t]he permanency hearing shall be held no later than 12 months after the date the child entered foster care, as that date is determined pursuant to Section 361.49." Therefore, the date of the 12-month review, and the requisite burden father was required to meet in order to extend services beyond the 12-month review date, was appropriate.

DISPOSITION

The petition is denied.

/s/_________

Premo, J.

WE CONCUR: /s/_________

Rushing, P.J.
/s/_________