People v. Jackson (In re M.L.)
[…] She maintains the evidence, instead, supported a finding that M.L. was a dependent minor because M.L. was a dangerous child and respondent needed to protect the other children in her home.

¶ 17 When deciding whether a minor should be made a ward of the court, the trial court must conduct an adjudicatory hearing to determine whether the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent. In re A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶¶ 18-19, 981 N.E.2d 336 (citing 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2010)). Under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a) (West 2014)), a neglected minor includes "any minor *** who is not receiving the proper or necessary

support, education as required by law, or medical or other remedial care recognized under State law as necessary for a minor's well-being, or other care necessary for his or her well-being, including adequate food, clothing and shelter." Alternatively, a dependent minor includes any minor "who is without proper medical or other remedial care recognized under State law or other care necessary for his or her well being through no fault, neglect or lack of concern by his parents." 705 ILCS 405/2-4(1)(c) (West 2014).