B280446 c/w B282412
[…] For this reason, we conclude that the PLA was not rendered a nullity by defendants' actions. The HOA still has adequate parking—just not fee-free parking.
The HOA further argues that the Developers have violated applicable laws, which must be read into the PLA, by charging the HOA for parking. The HOA directs us to no zoning laws that prohibit the Developers from charging the HOA for parking. (Benach v. County of Los Angeles (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 836, 852.)
And its reliance upon Civil Code section 5600 is misplaced. Civil Code section 5600, subdivision (b), provides: "An association shall not impose or collect an assessment or fee that exceeds the amount necessary to defray the costs for which it is levied." An "association" is defined as "a nonprofit corporation or unincorporated association created for the purpose of managing a common interest development." (Cal. Civ. Code, § 4080.) The Developers here do not fall within this statutory definition.