MJJ Trucking LLC v. BD Haulers, Inc.
[…] Fidelity cannot complain that Perfetto was "unduly prejudiced with the [possibility] of having to pay a second time," Def. 4/9/10 Ltr. at 4, merely because Cesare chose not to avail himself of the protections afforded by the statute when he first learned of MJJ's claim.

For all of these reasons, I find that plaintiff has satisfied the notice requirements of § 137(3) and that Fidelity is therefore liable to plaintiff in the undisputed amount of $255,591.

B. Attorney's Fees

Plaintiff seeks attorney's fees pursuant to § 137(4)(c), which provides:

In any action on a payment bond furnished pursuant to this section, . . . the court may determine and award reasonable attorney's fee to either party to such action when, upon reviewing the entire record, it appears that either the original claim or the defense interposed to such claim is without substantial basis in fact or law.

Defendant contends that plaintiff's fee application should be denied because determining whether plaintiff delivered written notice of its claim required a credibility assessment on disputed facts. I agree with defendant's argument.