Case No.: 16-12497-JDW A.P. No.: 16-01079-JDW
[…] He never installed a security system or any cameras closer to his home. The Court holds that the Defendant's behavior does not rise to the level of that required to support a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress under Mississippi law.
The Plaintiff's wife testified but is not a plaintiff in this case. --------
4. Credit for Paid Restitution
The amount of the judgment to be entered against the Defendant must be reduced by the amount of restitution already paid by the Defendant to the Plaintiff in the related criminal proceedings. MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-37-17(1) ("[T]he Court shall credit any restitution paid by the defendant to a victim against any judgment in favor of the victim in such civil action."). The Defendant has paid the full criminal restitution amount of $30,000.
5. Attorney's Fees
The Plaintiff is also entitled to an award of the attorney's fees he incurred in pursuit of his conversion claim.