Mixon v. New Orleans Police Dept
[…] Relying on the 14th Amendment of the United States Constitution as interpreted by the U.S. Supreme Court, plaintiff further claims the Commission's classification in its rule for appeals based on discrimination bears no rational relationship to the stated purpose of the civil service law, which is to further merit selection of government employees.

McLaughlin v. Florida, 379 U.S. 184, 85 S.Ct. 283, 13 L.Ed.2d 222 (1964).

Defendant, on the other hand, claims the Commission's rule complies with LSA-Const. Art. 10, § 8(B) which provides:

"(B) Discrimination. No classified employee shall be discriminated against because of his political or religious beliefs, sex, or race. A classified employee so discriminated against shall have the right of appeal to the appropriate commission. The burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the employee."

Defendant points out that this provision of the Constitution excludes age discrimination as a ground for appeal to the Commission. Age, according to defendant, is not a suspect classification requiring "strict scrutiny" under equal protection analysis.