Mixon v. New Orleans Police Dept
[…] Acorn v. City of New Orleans, supra.

It is widely recognized that the purpose of the civil service system is to secure governmental employees in their positions, free from discrimination of political, religious or other nature. Perkins, v. Director of Personnel, 220 So.2d 253 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1969). It is grounded in the "merit system" of employment. Womack v. Louisiana Com'n. on Governmental Ethics, 250 La. 833, 199 So.2d 891 (La. 1967). Furthermore, LSA-Const. Art. 10, § 10(A)(1) gives civil service commissions rule-making power to "accomplish the objectives and purposes of the merit system of civil service. . . ."

In view of this clear legislative purpose, we cannot say that the Commission's denial of a right of appeal to employees discriminated against because of age is a practical or reasonable means of furthering governmental employment based on merit.