Mixell v. Cumberland Cnty. Bd. of Assessment Appeals
[…] In accordance with Section 8844(a) of the CCAL, the county assessment office "shall mail to each record property owner" at the last known address notice stating the mailing date, property location, parcel identifier, effective date, established pre-determined ratio, base-year value, old assessment, and new assessment. 53 Pa. C.S. § 8844(a). "The notice shall be mailed within five days from the date the county assessment office makes the change or addition to its official records." 53 Pa. C.S. § 8844(b). "The notice shall state that any persons aggrieved by the assessment and the affected taxing districts may file an appeal to the board within 40 days of the date of the notice." Id.

"Any person aggrieved by any assessment … may appeal to the board for relief." 53 Pa. C.S. § 8844(c)(1). When an appeal is filed,

the board shall notify the appellant, property owner and each affected taxing district of the time and place of the hearing.