Mixed Chicks LLC v. Sally Beauty Supply LLC
[…] (a) Materials marked "CONFIDENTIAL" shall be those Discovery Materials that the party making the designation (the "Designating Party") in good faith reasonably believes to comprise non-public, proprietary or confidential information (including but not limited to trade secrets; confidential research, development or other confidential or proprietary information not shared or disclosed to third parties) of the Designating Party.

Cal. Civil Code § 3426.1 provides that trade secret "means information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process, that: (1) Derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to the public or to other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and (2) Is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.