0604429/2006.
[…] (Morishita Reply Aff. at ¶ 9) . It further argues that after this purported sale, Mirant will no longer be involved in CUC to "answer for CUC's improper diversion of the letter-of-credit funds and CUC's failure to adhere to the requirement in the EPC Agreement for drawing on the letter of credit." (Id. at ¶ 10).
CPLR § 7502(c) provides that "the supreme court in the county in which an arbitration is pending, or if not yet commenced, in a county specified in subdivision (a), may entertain an application for an order of attachment or for a preliminary injunction in connection with an arbitrable controversy, but only upon the ground that the award to which the applicant may be entitled may be rendered ineffectual without such provisional relief." The standard appears not dissimilar from the irreparable injury standard of the traditional three-pronged test for injunctive relief.