Mitchell v. Yacko
[…] Md. Rule 14-211(b)(2). In the underlying case, the defendant had documentary evidence to support her compelling and corroborated attestations, and the Substitute Trustees themselves indirectly admitted that their documents were not correct.

Title VII of the Real Property Article ("RP") of the Maryland Code (1974, 2015 Repl. Vol.) and Title 14 of the Maryland Rules require that a plaintiff must affirm the validity of the lien and lien instruments in a foreclosure action commenced by filing an order to docket pursuant to a power of sale. Specifically, RP § 7-105.1(e) directs that "an order to docket or a complaint to foreclose a mortgage or deed of trust on residential property shall" include an affidavit stating, among other things, "[t]he date on which the default occurred and the nature of the default;" to be accompanied by "[t]he original or a certified copy of the mortgage or deed of trust; . . . [a] copy of the debt instrument accompanied by an affidavit certifying ownership of the debt instrument;" and "[i]f applicable, the original or a certified copy of the assignment of the mortgage for