Mitchell v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3204(4). "A borrower who wishes to participate in negotiations to attempt to work out a modification of a mortgage loan shall contact a housing counselor from the list provided under section 3205a within 14 days after the list is mailed to the borrower." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.320b(1). If a housing counselor is contacted by the borrower, the counselor "shall schedule a meeting with the borrower to attempt to work out a modification of the mortgage loan." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.320b(3).

Section 3205c(1) states: "If a borrower has, either directly or through a housing counselor, contacted a person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) under section 3205b but the process has not resulted in an agreement to modify the mortgage loan, the person designated under section 3205a(1)(c) shall work with the borrower to determine whether the borrower qualifies for a loan modification." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.3205c(1).

Here, Plaintiff alleges that he "attempted to get a loan modification and/or negotiate in good faith a settlement for the subject property."