Mitchell v. United States
[…] Rather, they admit that the IRS sent notice to the address provided by their tax preparer on their tax return and they fail to articulate why this address does not qualify as a last known address under the regulations. ECF No. 26 at ¶ 30, 36, 40 (“The IRS sent all of its notices concerning the audit and consequent assessment not to the Mitchells, but to an address of Jackson, et al. under which the identity theft tax return was filed.”) (emphasis added). See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6212-2 (“[A] taxpayer's last known address is the address that appears on the taxpayer's most recently filed and properly processed Federal tax return, unless the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) is given clear and concise notification of a different address.”). Plaintiffs have not alleged that the IRS knew or should have known that the address to which it sent notices was not their “last known address” or that it was otherwise incorrect.

Further, the alleged lack of notice of the filing of the NFTLs does not affect the validity of the liens.