Mitchell v. United States
[…] ECF No. 26 at ¶¶ 8, 25, 29-31, 36, 46-47, 52-55, 70, 104; see also ECF No. 26-2 at PageID 326 (administrative claim requesting that the IRS “reverse ab initio the assessments of taxes and penalties unlawfully made against them”). Because the essence of the Mitchells' claim is a challenge to their tax liability, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over their § 7432 claim.

Further, Plaintiffs have not alleged that the IRS has made an actual or constructive finding that the liens were satisfied or legally unenforceable, to trigger their release under Section 6325(a). The statute provides that the “Secretary shall issue a certificate of release of any lien” within 30 days after the “Secretary finds that the liability for the amount assessed, together with all interest in respect thereof, has been fully satisfied or has become legally unenforceable.” 26 U.S.C. § 6325(a)(1) (emphasis added). “Stated differently, ‘it is the IRS, not the taxpayer, who must make the determination required by section 6325.'” Bloom v. United States, 220 F.Supp.2d 382, 386 (M.D. Pa. 1999) (citation omitted).