Mitchell v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs have not alleged that the IRS knew or should have known that the address to which it sent notices was not their “last known address” or that it was otherwise incorrect.

Further, the alleged lack of notice of the filing of the NFTLs does not affect the validity of the liens. According to Treasury Regulation § 301.6320-1, “[t]he validity and priority of a NFTL is not conditioned on notification to the taxpayer pursuant to section 6320. Therefore, the failure to notify the taxpayer concerning the filing of a NFTL does not affect the validity or priority of the NFTL.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6320-1.

To the extent Plaintiffs' quiet title claim could be construed as presenting a purely procedural challenge, therefore, it fails to state a claim.