Mitchell v. United States
[…] United States, 220 F.Supp.2d 382, 386 (M.D. Pa. 1999) (citation omitted). If the Secretary does not make an actual finding of unenforceability, a finding will be deemed to have been made on “[t]he date on which such district director receives a request for a certificate of release of lien in accordance with § 401.6325- 1(f), together with any information which is reasonably necessary for the district director to conclude that the lien has been fully satisfied or is legally unenforceable.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.7432-1. See also Bloom, 220 F.Supp.2d at 386-88.

Section 401-6325-(f) was replaced by 26 C.F.R. § 301.6325-1, which provides that a “request for a certificate of release with respect to a notice of Federal tax lien shall be submitted in writing to the appropriate official' and “shall contain the information required in the appropriate IRS Publication.” 26 C.F.R. § 301.6325-1(a)(7).

Here, Plaintiffs do not allege either that the Secretary made an actual finding of unenforceability, or that they submitted a request for a certificate of release of the liens.