Mitchell v. United States
[…] United States, 199 F.3d 1322 (2d Cir. 1999) (table) (“[B]ecause Follum seeks to invalidate the underlying tax assessments completely, and permanently to free himself of liability for the taxes owed, rather than to dispute issues like the mere timing of the assessment, his claim must be characterized as substantive.”).

Plaintiffs' allegations regarding the lack of notice, moreover, do not state a claim. The IRS is obligated to send notices of assessments and liens to a taxpayer's “last known address” as defined by 26 C.F.R. § 301.6212-2, which is “the address that appears on the taxpayer's most recently filed and properly processed Federal tax return.” Id. See 26 U.S.C. §§ 6303(a), 6320(a). Although Plaintiffs assert that they did not receive the notices, they do not allege that the IRS failed to send notices to their last known address.