Mitchell v. Unified Government of Wyandotte County
[…] Summary judgment is denied on this issue.

3. Carlotta Mitchell's Claim for False Arrest and False Imprisonment

Defendants contend that Carlotta Mitchell failed to reference a claim for false arrest or false imprisonment in the August 1999 Notice and, as such, those claims should be dismissed. Upon review of the petition and amended petition, the court finds no claim for false arrest or false imprisonment made by Carlotta Mitchell. Defendants' argument on this issue is moot.

4. Carlotta Mitchell, Modest Mitchell, and Cornelius Jones's Statement of Damages

Section 12-105b(d) requires that notice to a municipality contain "a statement of the amount of monetary damages that is being requested." Kan. Stat. Ann. § 12-105b(d)(5). Defendants claim that Carlotta Mitchell, Modest Mitchell, and Cornelius Jones's statement of monetary damages in their August 1999 Notice does not meet this standard.