Mitchell v. Unified Government of Wyandotte County
[…] Defendants actually entitled this argument section, "Plaintiffs Carlotta Mitchell's, Modest Mitchell's and Cornelius Jones' (sic) claims for the torts of assault and battery." However, upon review of the petition and amended petition, the court finds that Carlotta Mitchell did not assert a claim for assault and battery.

Section 12-105b(d) sets forth the requirements when giving written notice to a municipality of claims which could give rise to an action under the KTCA. Specifically, § 12-105b(d) states that the notice shall contain:

(1) The name and address of the claimant and the name and address of the claimant's attorney, if any;
(2) a concise statement of the factual basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act, omission or event complained of;
(3) the name and address of any public officer or employee involved, if known;
(4) a concise statement of the nature and extent of the injury claimed to have been suffered; and
(5) a statement of the amount of monetary damages that is being requested.

Kan. Stat. Ann § 12-105b(d). The statute further provides, "In the filing of a notice of claim, substantial compliance with the provisions and requirements of this subsection shall constitute valid filing of a claim." Id. "Substantial compliance" means that a claimant must attempt to state each element required of the notice. Tucking v. Bd. of Jefferson County Comm'rs, 14 Kan. App.2d442, 448, 796 P.2d 1055, 1059 (1990).