Mitchell v. Town of Hayneville
[…] Response in Opposition (Doc. 51) at 1. However, as discussed in this court's prior opinion, compensatory damages for back pay are not available to him because he was paid in full throughout the three-month long duration of his termination and his health-insurance never lapsed. See Mitchell, 2020 WL 7480551, at *3. Nonetheless, Mitchell still seeks nominal damages and equitable relief for his wrongful-termination claim. Equitable relief is available, but nominal damages are not.

As defendants reiterate, Alabama Code § 11-47-23 requires that all claims against municipalities for “damages growing out of torts shall be presented within six months from the accrual thereof or shall be barred.” Ala. Code § 11-47-23. Hayneville argues that Mitchell failed to provide timely notice of his wrongful-termination claim and therefore cannot pursue any monetary remedies, nominal or otherwise. The town is correct.