Mitchell v. Town of Hayneville
[…] It further argues (3) that his injury is de minimis and therefore does not state a viable deprivation.

Each of these arguments was addressed, and rejected, in the court's December 2020 opinion at the motion-to-dismiss stage: Mitchell v. Town of Hayneville, Ala., 2020 WL 7480551 (M.D. Ala. 2020) (Thompson, J.). In that opinion, the court first concluded, based on Alabama law, that a “holdover official” like Mitchell has a right to retain his position until his successor is chosen, absent cause to fire him. Id. See also Ala. Code § 11-43-4 (“The clerk and such other officers elected by the council shall serve until their successor or successors are elected and qualified.”); City of Foley--Municipalities--Elections, No. 1981-119, Ala. Op. Att'y Gen., 1900 WL 10711756, at *2 (Sept. 23, 1990) (explaining that a holdover position is a matter of right which attaches to the officeholder “unless such holding over be expressly or impliedly prohibited.”).