Mitchell v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] The court need not express an opinion as to whether the personal property appraisal should be vacated for the additional reason that the appraisers “exceeded their powers.” A.R.S. § 12-1512(A)(3).

Finally, State Farm argues that the award must be vacated because the appraisers “refused to hear evidence material to the controversy . . . or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of § 12-1505, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party.” A.R.S. § 12-1512(A)(4). Section 12-1505 provides as follows: “Unless otherwise provided by the agreement . . . [t]he parties are entitled to be heard, present evidence material to the controversy and to cross-examine witnesses appearing at the hearing.”

State Farm argues specifically that the panel refused to view the personal property, and without doing so, it was impossible to determine which items were non-salvageable.